2008 Race Results

2013 Results
2011 Results
2010 Results
2009 Result
s

Results between June 14th and Sept 6 were posted on Speednetdirect website.

Oct 11, 2008: Season Championship Races: Crate Late Model - Jason Phillips (327), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Ryan Fowler (6), Open-Wheel Modified - Leb Morris (15), Vintage - Chris Bayhi (12), Street Stock - Kyle Bryant (79), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Jacob Boughton (72), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers -Mike Roland (27) See Full Results
Sept 27, 2008:
Crate Late Model - Bo Slay (2), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Kevin Jernigan (42), Open-Wheel Modified - Don Livingston (31), Vintage - John Taylor (4), Street Stock - Branden Harris (2), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Patrick Stankey (42), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Johnny Jackson (3) See Full Results
Sept 20, 2008: Double Points Night:
Crate Late Model - Jason Phillips (327), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Tim Fowler (15), Open-Wheel Modified - John Melton (39), Vintage - Danny Shores (21), Street Stock - David Windham (7), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Jacob Boughton (72), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - April Ray (92) See Full Results
Sept 13, 2008:
Crate Late Model - Jonathan Joiner (56), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Tim Fowler (15), Open-Wheel Modified - John Melton (39), Vintage - Chris Bayhi (12), Street Stock - David Windham (7), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Jacob Boughton (72), $1000-to-win Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Tally Warrick (97) See Full Results
Sept 6, 2008: $3000 to win Southern Challenge Series Race (Crate Late)
- Chris O'Connor (17), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Lucas Morris (73), Open-Wheel Modified - Ryan Fowler (6), Vintage - Danny Shores (21), Street Stock - Ricky Haugen (6g), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Chris Oldenburg (34), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Kenneth Clemmons (7z) See Full Results

Friday Night Fights - Sept 5


Stinger 75-Lap 750 to win


1. Tally Warrick 97
2. Cody Robinson 4
3. April Ray 92
4. Cliff Robinson 38
5. Cody Cook 95
6. Robert Tarrant 87
7. 3t
8. Troy Gaines 1t
9. Raymond Duby 47
10. Harry Beatty 07
11. David Simpson 154
12. Hunter Coleman 1
13. Kenneth Ray 3
14. Ken Shelton 6
15. Julia Rogers 21t
16. JT O'Brian 00
Nick Galbreath BF/SP
DQ Kenneth Clemmons 7z

Bomber


1. Thomas Pfeiffer 8
2. Billy Fletcher 00
3. JR Benton 12
4. Chandler Burgess 27
5. Troy Williams 01
6. Justin Barnes 7
7. Matt Chavers 11
8. Tanner Palmer 82
9. Jason Barnes 82
10. Chris Oldenburg 34
11. Cameron Adams 44
12. Ronnie Blanton 64d
13. James Fletcher 0
14. Chandler Shaw 1
15. Jonathan Cotton 52c
DQ William Arnett T38

Streetstock

1. Ricky Haugen 6g
2. Calvin Cook 6
3. Branden Harris 2
4. Gary Morse 14
5. Jason Dollar 23
6. Thomas Platt 7t
7. Jerry Simmons 88
8. David Windham 7
9. Tyler Blakey 21

 

Fiday Night Fights Results - July 25th
Feature Winners (Top Five)

Stinger
1. Tally Warrick (20)
2. April Ray (92)
3.James Ray (97)
4. Coedy Robinson (4)
5. Mike Roland (27)
Bomber
1. Robert Balkaum (52)
2. Cameron Adams (44)
3. Troy Williams (01)
4. Robert Brown (1)
5. Jason Barnes (82)
Streetstock
1. Rocky Boyd (25)
2. Brandon Kilpatrick (41)
3. Evan Fowler (38)
4. Scott Schenkel (101)
5. Dale Bush (17)

Powder Puff Bomber (winner)
Sandra Lewis (1)

Powder Puff Stinger (winner)
Susan Robinson (4)

Heat Race Winners
Stinger-Tally Warrick (20)
Bomber-Jason Barnes (82)
Street Stock (1st race) -Evan Folmur
Street Stock (2nd race) Branden Harris
 


June 14, 2008: Crate Late Model - Jonathan Joiner (56), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Ryan Fowler (6), $1000-to-win Open-Wheel Modified - David Seffens (7), Vintage - Danny Shores (21), Street Stock - David Windham (72), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Billy Fletcher (00), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Kody Cook (720) See Full Results
June 7, 2008:
Crate Late Model - Jonathan Joiner (56), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Tim Fowler (15), Open-Wheel Modified - Wesley Griffin (27), Vintage - Chris Bayhi (12), Street Stock - Calvin Cook (82), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Jacob Boughton (72), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Kody Cook (720) See Full Results
May 31, 2008: $3000 to win Southern Challenge Series Race #2 (Crate Late)
- Jason Phillips (327), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Robby Messer (97), Open-Wheel Modified - Nick Poole (37), Vintage - Danny Shores (21), Street Stock - Damon Frady (9), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Billy Fletcher (00), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Robert Garrett (96) See Full Results
May 24, 2008:
Crate Late Model - Jason Phillips (327), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Tim Fowler (15), Open-Wheel Modified - Bobby Morrison (12), Vintage - Chris Bayhi (12), Street Stock - Branden Harris (2), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Billy Fletcher (00), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Robert Garrett (96) See Full Results
May 17, 2008: Double Points In All Classes
- Crate Late Model - Jason Phillips (327), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Ryan Fowler (6), Open-Wheel Modified - Wesley Griffin (27), Vintage - Chris Bayhi (12), Street Stock - David Windham (7), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Billy Fletcher (00), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Robert Garrett (96) See Full Results
May 10, 2008:
Crate Late Model - Jonathan Joiner (56), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Tim Fowler (15), Open-Wheel Modified - Aaron Perritt (28), Vintage - Chris Bayhi (12), $1000-to-win Street Stock - Cameron Goldsworthy (97), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Robert Balkum (52), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Robert Garrett (96) See Full Results
May 3, 2008 - Rain Out
Apr 26, 2008:
Crate Late Model - Calvin Cook (82), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Tim Fowler (15), Open-Wheel Modified - David Seffens Jr (7), Vintage - Danny Shores (21), Street Stock - Jeff Colona (96k)), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Levi Wales (2), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Kenneth Clemmons (7z) See Full Results
Apr 19, 2008: $5000 to win Southern Challenge Series Race #1 (Crate Late)
- Shep Lucas (57), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Ryan Fowler (6), Open-Wheel Modified - Joe Phillips (27j), Vintage - Danny Shores (21), Street Stock - Branden Harris (2), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Chris Oldenburg (34), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Robert Garrett (96) See Full Results
Apr 12, 2008:
Crate Late Model - Jonathan Joiner (56), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Stuart Wilson (71 1/2), Open-Wheel Modified -Todd Jones (9), $1000-to-win Vintage - Chris Bayhi (12), Street Stock - Calvin Cook (82), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Robert Balkum (52), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - James Fox (29) See Full Results
Apr 5, 2008:
Crate Late Model - Chris O'Connor (17), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Ryan Fowler (6), Open-Wheel Modified - Joe Phillips (27j), Vintage - Tom Lohr (97), Street Stock - Calvin Cook (82), Balkum Automotive Bombers - Chris Oldenburg (34), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stingers - Kenneth Clemmons (7z) See Full Results
Mar 29, 2008:
, Crate Late Model - Calvin Cook (82), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Stuart Wilson (71 1/2)), Open Wheel Modified - Chris Smith (88), Vintage - Chris Bayhi (12), Street Stock - Calvin Cook (82), Bombers - J R Benton (12)), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stinger - April Ray (92) See Full Results
Mar 22, 2008: $1000-to-win Bombers
- TJ Owens (11), Crate Late Model - James Ussery (71), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Kevin Jernigan (42), Open Wheel Modified - David Seffens Jr. (7), Vintage - Danny Shores (21), Street Stock - Calvin Cook (82), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stinger - Robert Garrett See Full Results
Mar 15, 2008:
Crate Late Model - Jason Phillips (327), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Tim Fowler (15), Open Wheel Modified - Nick Poole (37), Vintage - Tom Lohr (97), Street Stock - Calvin Cook (6), Balkum Automotive Bomber - Chris Oldenburg (34), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stinger - Kenneth Clemmons See Full Results
Mar 8, 2008:
Crate Late Model - Jason Phillips (327), Street Stock - Calvin Cook (82), Vintage - Chris Bayhi (12), Backridge Tree Service Hobby - Dean Shaw (29), Open-Wheel Modified - John Melton (39),  Balkum Automotive Bombers - Chris Oldenburg (34), Gary Smith Honda/Tim Smith Acura Stinger - Kenneth Clemmons (7z) See Full Results
Mar 1, 2008: Season Opener:
Street Stock - Calvin Cook (82), Vintage - Chris Bayhi (12), Hobby - Ryan Fowler (6), Crate Late Model - Jason Phillips (327), Open-Wheel Modified - Nick Poole (37),  Bombers - Chris Oldenburg (34), Stinger - John Upshaw (22) Prettiest Car Contest Winners: Crate Late Model - Bo Slay (2), Hobby - Ryan Fowler (6), Modified - Bobby Morrison (17m), Street Stock - Branden Harris (2), Vintage - Bill Blum (J00), Bomber - Chris White (64), Stinger - April Ray (92) See Full Results
Feb 8, 2008: Winternationals (night 1):
Open Wheel Modifieds - Randy Hall (10), Street Stock - Brandon Kilpatrick (41), Vintage - Danny Shores (21), Bomber - Aaron Buscavage (17)See Full Results
Feb 9, 2008: Winternationals (night 2): Open Wheel Modifieds - Jason Barnhill (1), Crate Late Models - Shep Lucas (57), Hobby - Dean Shaw (29),Stinger - Robert Garrett (96)) See Full Results

Check Us Out On

Race Links
Classifieds
Lodging


Local Yokel
Highway 90 in Milton, FL

Lowery's Grocery

S & W Containers

Tatum's Towing

Wes Paul Auto Glass
Pensacola, FL

USA Performance Center
850-479-7629

Sessions Construction Services
850-232-5508

Navarre Press
850-939-8040

Metal Designs
850-983-3007

Olivers Landscape and Nursey
850-538-9982

B&D Feeds
850-390-3227

Psychotic Tattoo

 This site and it's contents are copyright 2006 - 2012 by Southern Raceway. Site designed and maintained by Bob Smith

 

See The 2011 Track Champions! See The 2011 Track Champions! See The 2011 Track Champions! See The 2011 Track Champions! See The 2011 Track Champions! See The 2011 Track Champions!